His Legacy

  • warning: Parameter 2 to securepages_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/ashburnk/public_html/includes/common.inc on line 2892.
  • warning: Parameter 2 to securepages_link_alter() expected to be a reference, value given in /home/ashburnk/public_html/includes/common.inc on line 2892.

Don Richie Ashburn

Nicknames: Whitey, Tilden Flash, Nebraska Comet

Born: March 19, 1927

Died: September 9, 1997

1946 Marries Herberta Cox 

1946-47 Utica Blue Jays AAA  

1948 Philadelphia Phillies, First rookie to make All Star Team, Sporting News Rookie of the Year

1950 Throws out Cal Abrams at home plate to preserve tie with Brooklyn Dodgers in last regular season game. Dick Sisler's 10th inning home run wins the Pennant.

1955 Wins Batting Title with .338 average.

1958 Wins Batting Title with .350 average, beating out Wille Mays on last day of season.

1960- 61 Plays with Chicago Cubs after being traded at end of '59 season

1962 Plays last season with 1962 Mets

1963 Moves wife and 6 kids from Tilden, NE to Philadelphia, retires as a player and joins Phillies broadcast team.

1995 Inducted into Baseball Hall of Fame

1997 September 9, passes away in New York hotel after Phillies-Mets game. 35 seasons as Phillies commentator.